post

Contest Winners

2014 Writing Contest Winners Announced

Nonfiction

1st place, Ryan Chin, Portland, Oregon, “The Hope He Had” (Read an excerpt)

2nd place, Rachael Pruitt, Eugene, Oregon, “Being Seen – 1972”

3rd place, Michael Coolen, Corvallis, Oregon, “What Is That Thing”

First Honorable Mention, Karen Keitz, Tillamook, Oregon, “Yellow”

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical by author):

  • Stacy Carleton, Portland, Oregon, “Making Room in an Occupied Heart”
  • Valerie Lake, Corvallis, Oregon, “Night of Lions”
  • Gail McNally, Beaverton, Oregon, “Fred’s Fall”

Entries of Note (alphabetical by author):

  • Art Edwards, Portland, Oregon, “The Bastard Who Cut My Hair”
  • Robert Freedman, Portland, Oregon, “Busted”
  • Donelle Knudsen, Richland, Washington, “Desert Rose or a Blooming Miracle”

Fiction

1st place, Ann Littlewood, Portland, Oregon, “The Owl on the Road to Medford” (Read an excerpt)

2nd place, Donna Farley, Surrey, British Columbia, “The Witnesses

3rd place, Harry Demarest, Corvallis, Oregon, “One Big Coffin”

First Honorable Mention, Lois Rosen, Salem, Oregon, “The Jewish Colleen”

Other Honorable Mentions (alphabetical by author):

  • Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “Spin Cycle”
  • Patsy Lally, Lake Oswego, Oregon, “The Day I Met My Mother”
  • Chet Skibinski, Lake Oswego, Oregon, “An Old Man With a Beard”

Entries of Note (alphabetical by author):

    • Gail Bartley, Bend, Oregon, “Mourning Becomes Her”
    • Harry Demarest, Corvallis, Oregon, “House in the Woods”
    • Jean Peterson, Nehalem, Oregon, “Dousing Dolly”
    • Beth Navarro, Corvallis, Oregon, “Road Trip”

Norma Seely, Manzanita, Oregon, “The Appraiser”

2012 Short Story and Poetry Contest Winners

Short Story Fiction

1st place, Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “Ellen Gregory”

2nd place, Shirley Dixon, Portland, Oregon, “A Different Calling”

3rd place, Diane Manley, Eugene, Oregon, “The Favorite”

First Honorable Mention, Harry Demarest, Corvallis, Oregon,
“Johnny Angel”

Other Honorable Mentions (alphabetical by author):

  • Darlene Buechel, Chilton, Wisconsin, “Six Rules for Surviving a Stepdad”
  • Patricia MacAodha, Portland, Oregon, “The Witch with the Backpack”
  • John J. White, Merritt Island, Florida, “Beneath the Wintry Sky”

Judges’ Panel “Entries of Note” (alphabetical by author):
(These made it into the top ten lists of at least three judges, or high on the list of at least one judge.)

  • Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “Piece by Piece”
  • Valerie Lake, Corvallis, Oregon, “Jose’s Boots”
  • Diane Miller, Sweethome, Oregon, “The Struggle to Lose It”
  • Chet Skibinski, Lake Oswego, Oregon, “The Prince and his Tunnels”
  • Patricia A. Smith, Corvallis, Oregon, “Birthday Surprise”

Short Story Nonfiction

1st place, Morgan Songi, Eugene, Oregon
“Spirit Nights”

2nd place, Donelle Knudsen, Richland, Washington, “Ashes to Ashes and the Spirit of Forgiveness”

3rd place, Cheryl Sears, Portland, Oregon, “Prejudice Revisited”

First Honorable Mention, Leland Spencer, Monument, Oregon, “Junkpile Go-Cart”

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical by author):

  • Valerie Lake, Corvallis, Oregon, “Invasive Species”
  • Genny Lynch, Lebanon, Oregon, “Kissing Lessons”
  • Jean Peterson, Nehalem, Oregon, “Border Banditos”

Judges’ Panel “Entries of Note” (alphabetical by author):
(These made it into the top ten lists of at least three judges, or high on the list of at least one judge.)

  • Judith B. Allen, Manzanita, Oregon, “Twenty Questions”
  • Donelle Knudsen, Richland, Washington, “Desert Rose or a Blooming Miracle”
  • Rick Lamplugh, Corvallis, Oregon, “Mystery at Trout Lake”
  • Laura Loomis, Pittsburg, California, “Ghost House”

Elizabeth Bolton Poetry Contest

1st place, Barb McMakin, Crestwood, Kentucky, “Familiar Skeletons”

2nd place, Morgan Azinger, Portland, Oregon, “Indescribable Things”

3rd place,

Karen Keltz, Tillamook, Oregon, “Miasma”

First Honorable Mention, Eileen Malone, Broadmoor Village, California, “Whale Watching Guy”

Other Honorable Mentions (alphabetical by author):

  • Morgan Azinger, Portland, Oregon, “American Apocalypse”
  • Ellanaine Lockie, California, “Just Desserts”
  • Morgan Songi, Eugene, Oregon, “Weeds”

2011 Contest Winners Announced

Short Story Fiction

1st place, Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “Coda”

2nd place, Beth Navarro, Corvallis, Oregon, “Loba”

3rd place, Nancy K. Berry, Seaside, Oregon, “Classified Miracle”

First Honorable Mention, Kathleen Ewing, Prescott Valley, Arizona, “Living Legend”

Short Story Non-Fiction

1st place, Joanne Arledge, Yonkers, New York, “The Birds”

2nd place, Valerie Lake, Corvallis Oregon, “The Man with No Legs”

3rd place, Rick Lamplugh, Corvallis, Oregon, “Slugging it Out in the Garden”

First Honorable Mention, Samantha Ducloux Waltz, Lake Oswego, Oregon, “Persuasion”

Other Honorable Mentions (alphabetical):

  • Linda Elin Hamner, Philomath, Oregon, “O Christmas Tree…O Christmas Tree…,”
  • Judith Allen, Manzanita, Oregon, “Boots”
  • Rachael S. Neal, Missoula, Montana, “Kind Eyes”
  • Kate Gilbert, Richmond, NSW, Australia, “Strong Lines”
  • Dee Roy, Albany, Oregon, “Different Kind of Snake”
  • Sara Truitt, Claremont, California, “ Daughter”

Elizabeth Bolton Poetry Contest

1st Prize, Ada Molinoff, Salem, Oregon, “Tethered”

2nd Prize, Kathryn Graves-Messer, Keizer, Oregon, “Steam”

3rd Prize, Gail Black, Portland, Oregon, “The Arleta Library”

1st Honorable Mention, Jeffrey Jensen, Portland, Oregon, “Orpheus The Haunt”

2nd Honorable Mention, Kathryn Graves-Messer, Keizer, Oregon, “At The Mouth of The Klamath River”

3rd Honorable Mention, Gwendolyn Morgan, Willapa Bay, “Ecotones”

2010 Contest Winners

Fiction:

First Prize: Sue Parman, Hillsboro, Oregon, “The Spirit Bird”

Second Prize: Dorothy Blackcrow Mack, Depoe Bay, Oregon, “Chi-Chi Foretells the Sex of Alex Turning Hawk’s Baby”

Third Prize: Aron Bernstein, Portland, Oregon, “Tunnel Vision”

First Honorable Mention: Tamsin Morgan, Eugene, Oregon, “Bitter Creek”

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical):

  • Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “In the Details”
  • Lynn Veach Sadler, Sanford, North Carolina, Oregon, “Spitting in Van Gogh’s Eyes”
  • Patricia Smith, Corvallis, Oregon, “Dinner at the Weitzman’s”

Fiction Entries of Note (alphabetical):
The entries in this and the nonfiction category made it onto at least 2 of 4 judges’ top ten lists.

  • Patricia Barnhart, Lakeview, Oregon, “I Remember You”
  • Michael C. Bronson, Tigard, Oregon, “The Comfort People”
  • Randy Dary, Lakeview, Oregon, “At My Wit’s End”
  • Jill Kelly, Portland, Oregon, “Of All the Things I Might Have Done”
  • Jean Liebert, Corvallis, Oregon, “The Gun”
  • Ann Littlewood, Portland, Oregon, “Dry Gulch”
  • Deb Mohr, Eugene, Oregon, “The White Train”
  • Beth Navarro, Corvallis, Oregon, “Bird of Freedom”
  • Lois Rosen, Salem, Oregon, “Peonies”
  • Jo Senters, Portland, Oregon, “Blue Bedroom Eyes”
  • Alida Thacher, Portland, Oregon, “The AquaContrarium”

Nonfiction

First Prize, Steve Theme, Beaverton, Oregon, “Lulu”

Second Prize, Mark A. Bryant, Lebanon, Oregon, “Boodle or Brace”

Third Prize, Karen Flagstad, Portland, Oregon, “The Night Train”

First Honorable Mention, Samantha Ducloux Waltz, Lake Oswego, Oregon, “An Inventory of the Perfect Man”

Honorable Mentions (alphabetical)

  • Patricia Daharsh, Deauville, Florida, “The Caretakers”
  • Genny Lynch, Lebanon, Oregon, “Expand Your Dating Pool”
  • Cheryl Sears, Portland, Oregon, “The Amputee Hamster”

Nonfiction Entries of Note (alphabetical):

  • Karen Alexander-Brown, Portland, Oregon, “Monologue, Mostly in Silence”
  • Dale L. Baker, Portland, Oregon, “A Tale of Two Kissers”
  • Jo Barney, Portland, Oregon, “Mary’s Closet”
  • B.J. Bateman, Damascus, Oregon, “Generation Gap”
  • Lois Jean Bousquet, Albany, Oregon, “An Undying Love”
  • Ange Crawford, Corvallis, Oregon, “Wildlife, Erotic Nights and Real Life”
  • Alan Huster, Albany, Oregon, “Fish Soup”
  • Allyson Koplin, Hillsboro, Oregon, “Bathroom Floor”
  • Donelle Knudsen, Richland, Washington, “Angels Come in Many Sizes”
  • Valerie Lake, Corvallis, Oregon, “Night of Lions”
  • Sue Parman, Hillsboro, Oregon, “Gargoyles To Go”
  • Vera Wildauer, Manzanita, Oregon, “On the Road Redux”

Elizabeth Bolton Poetry Contest

First Prize, Sue Parman, Hillsboro, Oregon, “Rain”

Second Prize, Lois Rosen, Salem, Oregon, “Pantoum for Dorothy at 92”

Third Prize, Sue Parman, “Looking for Water”

First Honorable Mention, Gwen Morgan, Portland, Oregon, “Within the Breath”

Second Honorable Mention, Joseph A. Soldati, Portland, Oregon, “Matinee Idyll”

Third Honorable Mention, Dale L. Baker, Portland, Oregon, “Room 134A”

Fourth Honorable Mention, Patricia E. Lanier, Eugene, Oregon, “Snow Birds”